Every once in a while a film comes along, that stars a young child who has no acting experience that blows your mind. And, if you've ever seen a movie, you know that child actors get a bad rap at times. Authenticity is key to a strong performances but all to often the young actor below the surface is coming through too much. Not in Sean Baker's The Florida Project! Set in the shadow of the Magic Kingdom, The Florida Project follows 6 year-old Moonee, as she runs amok in and around the motel she lives in with her young, single mother. No film has ever captured the life of a 6 year-old, and her mischief, quite so perfectly. 5/5 |
0 Comments
Colossal is really something different, fresh, and new! Anne Hathaway stars as an barely functioning 30-something alcoholic who goes back to her hometown after a break-up. She reunites with a guy from high school who gives her a job at his bar. Meanwhile, she figures out that at a certain time of the day, if she has been drinking, and if she is in the playground, she's somehow responsible for and can control the movements of a giant monster that suddenly appears in Seoul, South Korea. It's hard to make that synopsis short and sweet. Colossal is awesome. It's weird and funny and dark and serious too. It's a monster movie about addiction, toxic masculinity, resentment, and anger. 5/5
Paterson is the newest film by Jim Jarmusch. Paterson is about a bus-driving poet in Paterson New Jersey. Do you need to know more? No, you don't. Paterson is small and quiet and subtle and nuanced and beautiful...and the dog is the best movie dog! I love Adam Driver and I'll watch anything he's in. I love Jarmusch and I'll watch anything he makes. So, this was naturally a win-win. ...also, Method Man... 5/5
I had a rather slow year with film, I watched an astonishingly low amount this year. That said, this was a very difficult year to choose only 10 films for my Best of 2016 list. Also, it would be a little redundant to list Moonlight 10 times...
In no particular order here are my Top Ten Best Films of 2016: Moonlight, Nocturnal Animals, The Alchemist Cookbook, Other People, Swiss Army Man, Captain Fantastic, Robert Frank: Don’t Blink, Toni Erdmann, Bright Lights, The Fits Honorable mentions to Beware the Slenderman, Sonita, Manchester by the Sea, Arrival, The Nice Guys, and My Name is Doris |
LindseyHere is where I post new reviews as I see films throughout the year. Archives
June 2023
Categories
All
|