Well, I'm a little behind as we are 6 months into 2023 but nonetheless, here were my favorites from 2022: Living (UK) Holy Spider (Iran/Denmark) Bones and All (US/Italy) Tar (US) Bad Axe (US) The Worst Person in the World (Denmark co-pro) Everything Everywhere All At Once (US) Petite Maman (France) Brian and Charles (UK) The Phantom of the Open (UK) Fire of Love (US) Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (US) Official Competition (Spain/Argentina) Bodies Bodies Bodies (US) The Territory (Brazil/Denmark/US) Emily the Criminal (US) The Silent Twins (Poland co-pro) Aftersun (UK) Women Talking (Canada) Eo (Poland/Italy) Triangle Of Sadness (Denmark) Banshees of Inisherin (Ireland co-pro) Hit The Road (Iran) Jaya Jaya Jaya Jaya Hey (India) Klondike (Ukraine/Turkey) it was a pretty strong year for film. There was a lot of good stuff, so it (as always) was very hard to pare down the list. I watched 520+ movies not including shorts, with 103 directed by women putting us at 20%!! (Note: women make way more docs than features) |